CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 806453

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Promethazine Hydrochloride (CAS # 58-33-3), Promazine Hydrochloride (CAS # 53-60-1), and Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride (CAS # 69-09-0), from England and France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated January 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the USAN and the USP Dictionary of Drug Names (1995): Promethazine Hydrochloride is an anti-emetic and anti- histaminic drug; Promazine Hydrochloride is an anti-psychotic drug; and Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride is an anti-emetic and anti-psychotic drug.

The applicable subheading for Promethazine Hydrochloride will be 2934.30.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing a phenothiazine ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Promazine Hydrochloride and Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride will be 2934.30.2300, HTS, which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a phenothiazine ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Drugs: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty for both products will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport